Keel-billed Toucan – this bird is among the birds with most marvellous bills in the world. They have large, multi-colored beak that will reach up to 20 cm in length. keel-billed toucan is also known as rainbow-billed toucan. Their beak is a blend of green, red and yellow colors.
In spite of heavy appearance, the beak of the keel-billed toucan is vibrant and light. colorful beak to entice female during the breeding season and also as a protective weapon.
This beautiful bird inhabits in the forest across Central and South America. They have a length of 20 cm and scale up to 4 kg. Their plumage is black with a yellow throat and chest. Keel-billed toucans are poor flyers due to their thick wings. They can only move between the tree branches by hopping. They are very social birds. They form small flocks that contain up to 30 birds. They live in either natural or woodpecker made holes in trees. Their diet largely consists of insects, eggs, and lizards.
Picture Courtesy: animal-dream.com
Peacock is actually the name of a male bird of peafowl family. There are 3 types of peafowls in the world are Indian, Congo and green peafowl. The Indian peafowls are the most basic type of peafowls found around the world. Peacocks are famous for their colorful display of iridescent tail feathers. it can grow up to 5 feet in length, which make it one of the biggest flying birds in the world. The long tail of a peacock makes 60 % of its total length. The colorful tail feather image of peacocks is probably the most impressive courtship display among bird family.
Peacock spread out its huge tail feathers to display the colorful designs and eye spots. Some peacocks have a long tail and more eyespots than others. The female peafowl or peahen also takes a peacock with lengthy tail and more eye scenes. Depending on the angle of rays of light, the colour of the tail feathers of peacock looks changed.
Picture Courtesy: wallpapersafari.com
Flamingo is apparently the most recognizable wading bird in the world. The stunning red-purple colored plumage itself make flamingo so unique among birds. There are six different species of Flamingos in the world. They found in every region except Antarctica.
An adult flamingo measures 4 to 5 feet in length and up to 3.6 kg in weight. Their neck is and lean and has a notable downward, bend beak. The legs of flamingos are also very high, measure between 30 and 50 inch. The long leg and specially shaped beak let them catch small fishes, larvae, and planktons from the mud.
Flamingos live in big colonies that include thousands of members. Their striking red and purple color is due to the food they eat. Their diet largely consists of brine shrimp, blue-green algae, and plankton. Flamingo also gives hours on oil up their plumage from the special glands using their plumage. It encourages them to keep their plumage always in good shape.
Picture Courtesy: thiswallpaper.com
Scarlet macaw is one of the most impressive and largest members of macaw family. They populate in humid evergreen forests over Central and South America. They are famous for their bright plumage. They have bright red plumage with a blue back. Their upper wings are yellow and edged with green color.
The strong, curved beak is another prominent feature of a scarlet macaw. Its upper part is white and the tip is black. A grown-up scarlet macaw has a length between 80 to 90 cm and weighs up to 1.5 kg. They are great fliers and can stretch up to a speed of 35 mph. Scarlet macaws also live for a long time. They have a lifespan of 40 to 50 years. It is said to be the scarlet macaws can live up to 75 years.
The beautiful, scarlet macaw is also among the most brilliant birds in the world. They can easily learn words, sounds, and skills. It is said to be a well prepared scarlet macaw could even see the colors and shapes.
Scarlet macaws are also very big parrots. They make many types of voices such as screeches and squawks. Their diet essentially consists of nuts, fruits, insects, and seeds. With the strong, curved beak, scarlet macaws can simply break any nuts.
Picture Courtesy: wallpapersafari.com
Golden pheasants are recognized for their brilliant colored plumage. They have a nice golden-yellow crest with red. Their underpart is bright red and face. Sides and throat are soft tans. The wattle of golden pheasant is yellow and its upper back is green. They also have murk, red shoulder feathers, and a large pale brown tail.
The male golden pheasants are more vivid than males. They have unique scarlet breast and flanks. Their central tail feathers also have striking black spots. Unlike male pheasants, females have a matte mottled brown plumage.
Golden pheasants live in the solid forests and woodlands across Western and Central China. Male golden pheasants are larger than females. An adult male usually has a length up to 42 inches. The tail accounts for 2/3 of its total body length. Golden pheasants are weak fliers and spend most of their time in the area. They mainly feed on berries, seeds, and insects.